Privacy Statement

Statement of the MILANO Company regarding the Protection of Personal Data


Increasing economic and scientific collaborations as well as mutual provision for data processing services result in the exchange of personal data, a trend reinforced by the increasing use of modern telecommunications media.

For these reasons, it is necessary to process the data carefully. MILANO Company states that compliance with the principles governing data protection for their processing is its goal, as it is committed to respecting the individual rights and privacy of individuals. The online store of the Company handles personal data with special care and always in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679, the applicable National Law and applicable law.

For the purposes of this Directive, the following definitions shall apply:
Data Subject: any natural person whose personal data are processed by or on behalf of the Company
Personal Data: any information relating to a specified or identifiable natural person relating to his or her physical, physiological, psychological, emotional or economic status, cultural or social identity. Processing: processing of personal data ("processing"), any work or series of tasks performed on personal data, such as the collection, registration, storage, modification, analysis, use, association, commitment ( lock), deletion or destruction.

1. Criteria of legality

Personal data may be processed if at least one of the following applies:
• the subject has given his consent,
• processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the subject is a party,
• processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

2. Principles applicable during processing

We are allowed to process your personal data in order to provide personalized services, based on the law (Article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the relevant National Implementing Law. Your personal data is not used for purposes other than those described in the Declaration, unless we obtain your prior permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law.
Personal data should be processed in a manner compatible with the purpose for which it was collected. The principle of proportionality applies to the processing of personal data. Among other things, it creates the obligation not to collect personal data for no reason.
The personal data used should be accurate and up to date.
Personal data used that is no longer accurate and complete should be corrected or deleted. Except in cases where there is a legal obligation to keep them for a longer period of time, personal data should not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
The processing of personal data should be done in accordance with the principles of good faith. This means that data subjects can rely on the fact that processors will show due diligence in all data processing matters.
Individuals whose personal data has been processed should be informed accordingly upon request. In particular, they have the right to be informed about the purposes for which their data are processed, the type of data to which they relate, as well as the identity of the recipients of the data. Where necessary, data subjects also have the right to request the correction, non-transmission or deletion of their data. The above rights can be restricted only if this restriction is provided by law. This is especially true when conducting scientific research.
In particular, personal data is protected against unauthorized disclosure and any unlawful processing. The measures implemented should ensure a level of security commensurate with the nature of the data to be protected and the risks that may arise from its processing.
MILANO Company is responsible for the implementation and compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679 and the applicable National Law. MILANO employees involved in the processing of personal data should be properly informed. Procedures for the processing of personal data of third parties by agreement should be defined in writing. MILANO Company will ensure that the contracting third party processes the personal data correctly and that it is in compliance with the principles set out in this Statement. In the event that the third party is deemed unable to ensure a satisfactory level of personal data security, MILANO will terminate the cooperation.

3. Access to personal data and Rights

If you wish, you can request at any time to be informed about your personal data held by the Company, their recipients, the purpose of their maintenance and processing as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending a relevant email to address info@milanobags.gr from the e-mail address you have stated, attaching a copy of your police ID. You also have the right to review the personal data we hold and in general to exercise any right provided by law for the protection of personal data. The personal data that you disclose to the Company through www.milanobags.gr, either during your registration or at a later stage, are collected and used and processed in accordance with the applicable provisions on personal data protection. and specifically, in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as in force but also of the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as of Directive 95/46 / EC, on protection of personal data. You reserve the following rights in detail:

• Right to be informed about your personal data: Upon your request, we will provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you.
• Right to correct and supplement your personal data: If you notify us, we will correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you. We will fill in incomplete data if you notify us, provided that this data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.
• Right to delete your personal data: Upon your request, we will delete the personal data we hold about you. However, certain data will only be deleted after a specified retention period, for example because in some cases we are required by law to retain the data, or because the data is required to meet our contractual obligations to you.
• Right to freeze your personal data: In certain cases provided by law, we will freeze your data if you request it. Further processing of blocked data is done only to a very limited extent.
• Right to withdraw your consent: You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data in the future at any time. The legality of the processing of your data remains unaffected by this action, to the point of revoking your consent.
• Your right to object to the processing of your data: You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data in the future if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal justifications provided for in Article 6 (1e or 1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you object, we will stop processing your data, provided there are no legitimate grounds for further processing. The processing of your data for advertising purposes is not a legitimate reason.

4. Security of Personal Data

The Company applies specific technical and organizational security procedures in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this website also comply with these provisions.
The Company makes every reasonable effort to keep the personal data collected only for the period for which this data is needed for the purpose for which it was collected or until their deletion is requested (if this happens earlier), unless it continues to complies with the provisions of the current legislation.

5. Revisions of this Declaration

The Company reserves the right to modify or periodically revise this Statement, at its sole discretion. In the event of any changes, the Company will record the date of modification or revision in this Statement and the updated Statement will be valid for you from that date. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to see if there are any changes to the way we handle your personal data.

6. Data Protection Officer (D.P.O.)

The Company has appointed Ms. Dimonassiou Vassiliki as Data Protection Officer (D.P.O.).

This is a Declaration of Conformity with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 and the applicable National Law.